Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

You are developing an app that will be used to purchase and share music. Users will be allowed to share only content that they have purchased.

You need to display a message within the Share charm when users attempt to share content that they have not purchased.

What should you do?

 

A.

Use a toast notification.

B.

Use the SetText() method of the DataPackage object.

C.

Set the LegalInformation property of the DataPackage object.

D.

Use the FailWithDisplayText() method of the DataRequest object.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Use the FailWithDisplayText method when your app is unable to supply a DataPackage to a target app.

This method cancels the share operation and supplies a text message to the target app. The target app can then display this text to the user to explain why the share operation failed.

 

 

QUESTION 62

You plan to develop a Windows Store app to create pictures.

Users of the app will be able to save the pictures that they create and to share the pictures with friends by using a web link.

You need to ensure that the friends can makes comments on the shared pictures.

Which storage technology should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.

Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Windows Azure blob storage

B.

roaming storage

C.

SkyDrive

D.

Windows Azure Mobile Services

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

You are developing a Windows Store app.

You need to display a dialog box that will allow the user to choose from a list of credentials.

Which class should you use?

 

A.

LSAuthenticationObject

B.

CredentialPicker

C.

PSCredential

D.

AuthenticationPicker

E.

LSCredentialFormContext

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

CredentialPicker class

Applies to Windows only

Creates an asynchronous object that displays a dialog box of credentials to the user and collects the user’s response.

QUESTION 64

You are developing a medical recordkeeping app for a company. The app will be used by physicians in remote areas of the world.

All data is highly sensitive and must be stored only in the company’s internal data center. The app is not allowed to connect directly to the company’s web service or internal network.

You need to select a data access strategy that meets the requirements.

Which remote data access strategy should you use?

 

A.

Connect to the company’s web service framework by using Windows Azure Connect.

B.

Use the Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.Current.LocalSettings data store.

C.

Connect to Windows Azure Mobile Services and store the data in a SQL Azure database.

D.

Connect to a SQL Azure database and use SQL Data Sync.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

You are developing a Windows Store app.

The app will access several web resources that use an OAuth 2.0 authentication provider.

You need to recommend in which class to store user credentials so that users do not have to reenter their credentials when they access the web resources.

Which class should you recommend?

 

A.

windows.Security.Authentication.Onlineld.OnlineldAuthenticator

B.

Windows.Security.Credentials.UI.CredentialPicker

C.

system.Net.NetworkCredential

D.

windows.Security.Credentials.PasswordVault

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The task of storing and retrieving user credentials securely and allowing user credentials roam at no cost with the user’s Microsoft account is simplified with the Credential Locker.

Storing user credentials in the Credential Locker is a quick, two-step process. 1.Obtain a reference to the Credential Locker using the PasswordVault object from the Windows.Security.Credentials namespace.

2.Create a PasswordCredential object that contains an identifier for your app, the username and the password, and pass that to the PasswordVault.Add method to add the credential to the locker.

 

 

QUESTION 66

You are developing a Windows Store app to connect to a server and download files that are larger than 500 MB to the local file system.

You need to recommend a technology to download the files.

Which technology should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.

Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Background Transfer

B.

XML HTTP Request

C.

web Sockets

D.

HTTP Client

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To provide a consistent experience when downloading larger media (video and music) with an operational lifetime that may span beyond multiple app suspensions and/or changes in network availability, your app can use Background Transfer.

Note:

You can now use XMLHttpRequest to upload or download objects that are larger than a few MB, such as Blob objects and FormData objects, which may take a long time to complete. Because apps can be terminated at any time, you should consider using the Windows Runtime background transfer APIs for these operations.

 

 

QUESTION 67

You are developing a Windows Store app. The app consumes data from a popular social networking site. The requestUri variable represents the address of the social networking site.

The code contains an error. You need to identify the cause of the error. You have the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

 

70-484-demo-43

 

Which line of code should you identify?

 

A.

line 02

B.

line 04

C.

line 09

D.

line 13

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

You are developing a Windows Store app. The app must respond to gestures as input.

You need to implement the gesture events. Which events can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

pinch

B.

Holding

C.

Tapped

D.

PointerMoved

E.

CapturePointer

F.

Swipe

 

Correct Answer: ACE

 

 

QUESTION 69

You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to ensure that the app displays an icon on the lock screen when the app receives a new item. What should you do?

 

A.

Declare the background task and enable the control channel property in Package.appxmanifest.

Call the ToastNotificationManager.CreateToastNotifier() method.

B.

Declare the background task and enable the Push notification property in Package.appxmanifest.

Call the BackgroundExecutionManager.RequestAccessAsync() method.

C.

Declare the background task and enable the push notification property in Package.appxmanifest.

Call the ToastNotificationManager.CreateToastNotifier() method.

D.

Declare the background task and enable the control channel property in Package.appxmanifest.

Call the BackgroundExecutionManager.RequestAccessAsync() method.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to create a toast notification that will display an image and text. Which code segment should you use?

 

70-484-demo-44

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of Microsoft MCSD 70-484 Real Exam

Try Microsoft MCSD 70-484 Free Demo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.